LumberJocks

Solder Inlay for your woodworking projects

  • Advertise with us
Project by Warren1971 posted 03-01-2016 09:13 AM 2821 views 14 times favorited 18 comments Add to Favorites Watch

Woodworking tip, learn how to make metal inlay using solder and a soldering iron, I used the Inventables X Carve CNC to carve Superman’s logo you can also use hand tools or a Dremel tool to carve and shape for this woodworking technique.

Read the full article and watch the YouTube video here http://www.onewood.com.au/solder-metal-inlay-woodworking-project/

Start by using the X Carve CNC from inventables to carve out the Superman logo in the wood to a depth of about 3mm.

Using a blow torch melt the solder over the wood so it fills the cut, the wood with solder inlay is then taken to the belt sander where its sanded until the solder is flush with the wood, if there are any holes or gaps you can use a soldering iron to fill them.

To finish the piece, use the blowtorch to burn the wood for a really great looking effect.

-- Cheers Warren - www.onewood.com.au YouTube Video Creator





18 comments so far

View Adam44's profile

Adam44

8 posts in 401 days


#1 posted 03-01-2016 08:39 PM

That’s a really cool idea. Does the solder adhere to the wood well?

View Warren1971's profile

Warren1971

57 posts in 1411 days


#2 posted 03-01-2016 08:43 PM



That s a really cool idea. Does the solder adhere to the wood well?

- Adam44

Thanks Adam, it sticks like glue, i gave it a good bashing and its not coming out.

-- Cheers Warren - www.onewood.com.au YouTube Video Creator

View patcollins's profile

patcollins

1420 posts in 2331 days


#3 posted 03-01-2016 10:31 PM

That looks cool, remember to wear a mask or respirator because you could be breathing in lead.

View CaptainSkully's profile

CaptainSkully

1437 posts in 3024 days


#4 posted 03-02-2016 12:13 AM

Nice! I’m active on the discuss.inventables forum and LJ’s so really happy to see this. Thanks for sharing!

-- You can't control the wind, but you can trim your sails

View Warren1971's profile

Warren1971

57 posts in 1411 days


#5 posted 03-02-2016 12:37 AM



Nice! I m active on the discuss.inventables forum and LJ s so really happy to see this. Thanks for sharing!

- CaptainSkully

Thanks for that, i just put it up on the inventables website as well, glad you enjoyed it

-- Cheers Warren - www.onewood.com.au YouTube Video Creator

View Bruce1963's profile

Bruce1963

13 posts in 285 days


#6 posted 03-02-2016 12:43 AM

Nice work. I wonder if you can get a cleaner effect by cutting through the wood completely, setting the good side of the wood onto a clean flat surface-possibly warm like a hot plate, and fill from the back. Just a thought.

View Warren1971's profile

Warren1971

57 posts in 1411 days


#7 posted 03-02-2016 01:01 AM



Nice work. I wonder if you can get a cleaner effect by cutting through the wood completely, setting the good side of the wood onto a clean flat surface-possibly warm like a hot plate, and fill from the back. Just a thought.

- Bruce1963


I think if i took more time with the sanding it would be cleaner, also once i worked out its better to do it in big clumps to the top of the hole rather than layer it things looked better.

Glad you liked it thanks

-- Cheers Warren - www.onewood.com.au YouTube Video Creator

View Dark_Lightning's profile

Dark_Lightning

2635 posts in 2575 days


#8 posted 03-02-2016 01:07 AM

After hearing Mork say “Heavy sigh” enough times on “The Mork and Mindy” show, I went to the local gas station and picked up a bucket of old, bent, unusable tire weights. I cut the Greek letter “psi” out on the scroll saw. In a dedicated skillet, I melted the weights and poured the metal into the mold. It was about 1” thick as I wanted it to be a really “Heavy psi”. Weighed a few pounds. Lacquered it real well, and my wife used it for a paper weight. I’ll see if I can scrounge it up.

-- Random Orbital Nailer

View Warren1971's profile

Warren1971

57 posts in 1411 days


#9 posted 03-02-2016 01:25 AM



After hearing Mork say “Heavy sigh” enough times on “The Mork and Mindy” show, I went to the local gas station and picked up a bucket of old, bent, unusable tire weights. I cut the Greek letter “psi” out on the scroll saw. In a dedicated skillet, I melted the weights and poured the metal into the mold. It was about 1” thick as I wanted it to be a really “Heavy psi”. Weighed a few pounds. Lacquered it real well, and my wife used it for a paper weight. I ll see if I can scrounge it up.

- Dark_Lightning


That is genius i love it

-- Cheers Warren - www.onewood.com.au YouTube Video Creator

View MadMark's profile

MadMark

978 posts in 919 days


#10 posted 03-02-2016 01:27 AM

Uhhh, what did you use to clean up the toxic lead dust? Did you wear a mask while sanding? And, no, a magnet will not pick up lead dust …

M

-- Madmark - Madmark2150@yahoo.com Wiretreefarm.com

View TinWhiskers's profile

TinWhiskers

179 posts in 418 days


#11 posted 03-02-2016 01:35 AM

I get lead free solder only. I have placed with a hammer into routered grooves and sanded. No heat. After sanding it will buff up and shine like silver. Instant glue to keep in place for sanding. Epoxied over for durability.

View Warren1971's profile

Warren1971

57 posts in 1411 days


#12 posted 03-02-2016 01:42 AM



Uhhh, what did you use to clean up the toxic lead dust? Did you wear a mask while sanding? And, no, a magnet will not pick up lead dust …

M

- MadMark


Yes always wear a dust mask i hope you do, dust extraction got almost all of it, Lead free solder.

Magnet wont work everyone knows that :)

-- Cheers Warren - www.onewood.com.au YouTube Video Creator

View Warren1971's profile

Warren1971

57 posts in 1411 days


#13 posted 03-02-2016 01:43 AM



I get lead free solder only. I have placed with a hammer into routered grooves and sanded. No heat. After sanding it will buff up and shine like silver. Instant glue to keep in place for sanding. Epoxied over for durability.

- TinWhiskers


Have not tried bashing it in, worht a shot as well thanks.

-- Cheers Warren - www.onewood.com.au YouTube Video Creator

View TinWhiskers's profile

TinWhiskers

179 posts in 418 days


#14 posted 03-02-2016 03:00 AM

More like tapping than bashing. 1/8 solder in a 1/8 groove. Half of solder above the wood level. Super glue to hold in. Smooth with 220 grit. Buff with 600+ grit.

Seen some experts using chisels to make the groove.

Thx for your ideas.

View TinWhiskers's profile

TinWhiskers

179 posts in 418 days


#15 posted 03-02-2016 03:07 AM

Copper wire is cool also

showing 1 through 15 of 18 comments

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com