Padauk Ring

  • Advertise with us
Project by Jim posted 06-07-2009 09:18 AM 1701 views 5 times favorited 17 comments Add to Favorites Watch

Decided on a whim to try making a wooden ring. I turned a tapered dowell out of pine. I then cut a piece of Padauk larger than needed for the ring. I drilled it with an appropriate finger sized forstner bit on the drill press. Once the smoke cleared … whew!! I then rounded the blank on the bandsaw. I press fit the blank onto the tapered dowell and mounted it on my lathe. I then turned the ring, always working towards the larger side of the dowell. If you try to work the other way, you force the ring loose. This means you work on one side of the ring, and then flip it around on the dowell to work the other side. Once it was turned to the side I wanted, I sanded to 600 grit, still on the lathe. Next over to the spindle sander to sand the inside of the ring and edges. Finally mounting it back on the lathe I polished with very fine grit sandpaper and coated with 3lb cut Shelac. Didn’t turn out bad and the whole thing, including making the dowell took me less than an hour.

-- Jim in Langley BC Canada ---

17 comments so far

View scrappy's profile


3506 posts in 2520 days

#1 posted 06-07-2009 10:55 AM

Beatifull ring. Love the color and great shine on the finnish.

It sure would be nice to have a lathe!

Keep it up.


-- Scrap Wood's the best...the projects are smaller, and so is the mess!

View Dick, & Barb Cain's profile

Dick, & Barb Cain

8693 posts in 3389 days

#2 posted 06-07-2009 12:53 PM

It looks great on the finger.

-- -** You are never to old to set another goal or to dream a new dream ****************** Dick, & Barb Cain, Hibbing, MN.

View RobH's profile


465 posts in 3139 days

#3 posted 06-07-2009 01:29 PM

Another great looking ring.

Thanks for showing it off!

-- -- Rob Hix, King George, VA

View mreagleeyes's profile


45 posts in 2368 days

#4 posted 06-07-2009 01:37 PM

Agree with ‘Scrappy’, would love to have a lathe. Great ring, this would keep the Girlfriend happy.

View a1Jim's profile


113831 posts in 2667 days

#5 posted 06-07-2009 04:20 PM

ooo that’s a pretty one

-- Custom furniture

View papabear's profile


87 posts in 2436 days

#6 posted 06-07-2009 04:35 PM

It looks great. I now know what to do with the smaller end cuts I didn’t know what to do with.

-- Do not meddle in the affairs of dragons for you are crunchy and taste good with ketchup.

View PastorRob's profile


6 posts in 2431 days

#7 posted 06-07-2009 05:25 PM

Very well done! I especially like the wood grain details showing through.

View FrankLad's profile


273 posts in 2399 days

#8 posted 06-07-2009 07:16 PM

Very nice ring, Jim! Padauk is a pretty wood.

-- Frank, Mississippi, Original Bentwood Rings -

View dustbunny's profile


1149 posts in 2385 days

#9 posted 06-07-2009 07:19 PM

Oh no…. another project to add to my ever increasing list of “cool things to do”.
Great planning and lathe work, love the ring !!
Thanks for sharing.


-- Imagination rules the world. ~ Napoleon Bonaparte ~

View jockmike2's profile


10635 posts in 3336 days

#10 posted 06-07-2009 07:40 PM

Beautiful ring Jim. Love the finish.

-- (You just have to please the man in the Mirror) Mike from Michigan -

View Maxx's profile


136 posts in 2395 days

#11 posted 06-08-2009 04:13 AM

A tapered dowell! Of course – brilliant. I’ve been wanting to make a ring and this one is just spectacular. I didn’t know how I would sand it down – besides by hand! I can use that idea on my drill press – not as slick as a lathe…but it should work.

-- Where did all this sawdust come from?

View Jim's profile


236 posts in 2734 days

#12 posted 06-08-2009 04:50 AM

Thanks for the nice comments. The trick is to always cut pushing towards the larger side of the dowell. That way you are pushing the ring tighter onto the dowell, instead of pushing it the other way. I figured that out after several trial and error attempts.

-- Jim in Langley BC Canada ---

View dustbunny's profile


1149 posts in 2385 days

#13 posted 06-08-2009 10:15 PM

Hi Jim,
I turned down a tapered dowel yesterday. I had trouble getting the ring to stay put, even working it up the taper. I pressed it on also and it split the ring. So what I did was wrapped the tapered dowel with 400 grit sandpaper fixed with CA glue. The ring didn’t move at all, but I pressed to hard with the lathe tool while turning and the ring split. I am going to try it again ! Thanks for sharing the tapered dowel idea.


-- Imagination rules the world. ~ Napoleon Bonaparte ~

View Jim's profile


236 posts in 2734 days

#14 posted 06-08-2009 10:21 PM

Hi Lisa, I had a very gradual taper on the dowell which let me put it on quite snug. That might be a problem with brittle wood or a thin ring. I did have it slip several times and had to snug it up again. The sandpaper is a really good idea, I will try that. I split my first attempt because I was being too aggressive with the tool, it takes a gentle touch, especially as the ring gets thinner.

-- Jim in Langley BC Canada ---

View dustbunny's profile


1149 posts in 2385 days

#15 posted 06-08-2009 10:37 PM

I also noticed the grain on your ring is angle cut. Do you cut your turning pieces with a special grain orientation? Or was this just a coincidence?
You may be right about the taper, it is 3/8” to 3/4” in a 7” dowel length. It is rather steep. Thanks for the input.


-- Imagination rules the world. ~ Napoleon Bonaparte ~

showing 1 through 15 of 17 comments

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics