LumberJocks

Simple table saw circle cutting jig.

  • Advertise with us
Project by Davynurse posted 02-19-2015 09:15 PM 2826 views 3 times favorited 9 comments Add to Favorites Watch

Hope everyone is staying warm it’s crazy cold in WV. Just wanted to share how simple a circle cutting jig can be, I drilled a small hole in my crosscut sled 2.5 inches from the kerf line and inserted a small nail then raised the blade in tiny adjustments and spun the block of SYP till I made it to the max height of the blade and came out with perfect 5 inch circles for the handles on my current DIY moxon vise build ( I’ll post that later I’m almost done with it). Thanks for taking a look.

-- Arguments with furniture are rarely productive. (Kehlog Albran)





9 comments so far

View ohwoodeye's profile

ohwoodeye

1740 posts in 2618 days


#1 posted 02-19-2015 09:31 PM

Looks like it works well. Unfortunately it also looks like a potential trip to the E.R.
Rotating a piece 5” away from the table saw blade…....Yikes. Band-saw seems a bit safer. It just seems like a less spastic blade screaming at your fingers. Better yet, rough out with a jig saw and round out on disk sander using the same idea.

-- Directions are just the Manufacturer's opinion on how something should be assembled. ----Mike, Waukesha, WI

View Davynurse's profile

Davynurse

52 posts in 1386 days


#2 posted 02-19-2015 09:44 PM

Sure it may not be the safest way lol, I was puckered up tight but I don’t have a bandsaw and I took it in very small bites and came out on the other side with all ten still where they are supposed to be lol, thanks for the ideas, I could have done just what you purposed but I wanted to try it on the table saw just to see how well it would work.

-- Arguments with furniture are rarely productive. (Kehlog Albran)

View kiefer's profile

kiefer

4881 posts in 2132 days


#3 posted 02-19-2015 11:40 PM

I am with Ohwoodeye on this and to get a nice precise disc I use this .
http://lumberjocks.com/projects/92996
Nothing wrong with your discs they look niecly done .
Klaus

-- Kiefer https://www.youtube.com/user/woodkiefer1/videos

View CB_Cohick's profile

CB_Cohick

460 posts in 716 days


#4 posted 02-20-2015 03:10 PM

I think your idea would work well for larger circles. I have begun thinking about ways to cut a circle for a project I am planning (6” or so), and am leaning towards a Jasper circle jig for my router.

-- Chris - Would work, but I'm too busy reading about woodwork.

View DrDirt's profile

DrDirt

4169 posts in 3207 days


#5 posted 02-20-2015 04:46 PM

Nice work Davy

Like everything there are a zillion ways to skin the proverbial cat – you are turning a piece at the front of the blade, there is no potential for kickback, the piece is anchored on a sled with a steel pivot (nail). I look at it from a ‘what could happen’ point of view, and i don’t see the risk of the procedure other than just working close to the blade.

The tablesaw is a quite capable machine, never had a ‘spastic blade’ jump up and try to bite me.

I though making dowels on the tablesaw seemed a little sketchy
http://lumberjocks.com/projects/128009

Your process isn’t so different than cutting cove moulding on the tablesaw. While you could also use routers, or shapers, or hand planes etc. It is not ‘UNSAFE’.

By all means if a procedure makes you uncomfortable don’t do it.

-- 'Political correctness is fascism pretending to be manners' ~George Carlin

View mnguy's profile

mnguy

183 posts in 2863 days


#6 posted 02-20-2015 05:33 PM

I think a handle on the disk is in order; keeps your fingers above the blade. This would leave a hole on the side opposite the pivot hole, but feels like a good safety upgrade.

View aussiechippie's profile

aussiechippie

27 posts in 2640 days


#7 posted 02-20-2015 05:42 PM

I don’t see this as any less safe than routing coves on a table saw. The octagons are already close to round, there’s very little material being taken off as he’s raising the blade a little each time. I’d feel safe doing it that way – though I might stick a handle on with double-sided tape to make spinning it a little easier.

-- If at first you don't succeed... then skydiving's not for you...

View Davynurse's profile

Davynurse

52 posts in 1386 days


#8 posted 02-20-2015 05:57 PM

I must have done something right cause Ive sparked a safety debate lol. Something could go wrong doing anything we do, it’s all just calculated risk and yes there are safer ways of doing it wanted to do it fast and simple and try something new just be safe no matter what your doing guys! Thanks for the kind words.

-- Arguments with furniture are rarely productive. (Kehlog Albran)

View oldskoolmodder's profile

oldskoolmodder

799 posts in 3145 days


#9 posted 02-20-2015 06:35 PM

this technique is only as unsafe (or safe) as the person doing it. I wouldn’t do it that small, but it is because i have a router setup for just circles. Not everyone has the same tools, and has to make do with what we have.

-- Respect your shop tools and they will respect you - Ric

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com