LumberJocks

Cheese slicing boards for the craft shows

  • Advertise with us
Project by JimRochester posted 02-08-2015 07:57 PM 1386 views 8 times favorited 9 comments Add to Favorites Watch

I finally put together a batch of these after having gotten the supplies last year. I purposefully kept them very simple. Half made with a solid piece with what I think is a vibrant grain pattern. The other half are laminations with scraps and other shorts. Made from Red Oak, White Oak, Maple, Spalted Maple and Cherry. For the laminations I had some pieces of canary wood, zebra wood, padauk and walnut for accents pieces. I asked fellow member Ryan for advice when he posted his but true to what he said, they were so simple, no advice is really needed. My only issue was the hole for the arm. The directions require a 1/4” hole 3 7/8” deep. All my drill bits were only 4” long which made it tough for the chuck to hold onto the bit. If I make more I’ll order a longer bit.

-- Schooled in the advanced art of sawdust and woodchip manufacturing.





9 comments so far

View recycle1943's profile

recycle1943

1156 posts in 1087 days


#1 posted 02-08-2015 10:07 PM

nice boards, lotta fun to make aren’t they ?

-- Dick, Malvern Ohio - Your imagination is your only holdup

View Bob Casey's profile

Bob Casey

79 posts in 946 days


#2 posted 02-08-2015 10:19 PM

look great I love to make them your right about the bit need a longer one

-- woodnutbob

View JimRochester's profile

JimRochester

376 posts in 1079 days


#3 posted 02-09-2015 01:57 AM

They are easy. Had I known they were this easy I would have gotten a little more elaborate. I would have liked to make them a little longer but it would require a floor standing drill press or screw around with a hand held drill. I was also limited by the stock on hand, I was trying to use up some shorts.

-- Schooled in the advanced art of sawdust and woodchip manufacturing.

View wiser1934's profile

wiser1934

498 posts in 2612 days


#4 posted 02-09-2015 03:17 AM

very nice. like the color combo’s. get yourself a 6’ aircraft bit. incidentally the hole for the arm only has to be 2 3/4 deep. that is all i drill mine.

-- wiser1934, new york

View Cory's profile

Cory

758 posts in 2884 days


#5 posted 02-09-2015 02:26 PM

These look great. I’ve been wanting to make some for a while. Where do you guys buy the cheese slicer wire kits?

-- The secret to getting ahead is getting started.

View ryguy's profile

ryguy

33 posts in 2416 days


#6 posted 02-09-2015 02:59 PM

Jim,

Looking good! I just made another batch myself. After making the first set, I ended up buying an extra long drill bit just for these. Good luck with sales at your next show!

Ryan

-- Ryan, Cincinnati, OH

View JimRochester's profile

JimRochester

376 posts in 1079 days


#7 posted 02-09-2015 07:30 PM

http://www.cheeseslicing.com/site/681068/page/924433

-- Schooled in the advanced art of sawdust and woodchip manufacturing.

View Richard's profile

Richard

1898 posts in 2155 days


#8 posted 02-18-2015 09:01 PM

My problem is trying to figure out to cut the slot for the wire without going thru the board.

View JimRochester's profile

JimRochester

376 posts in 1079 days


#9 posted 02-18-2015 10:15 PM

I just used my Freud Fusion table saw blade. For the thinker boards I went straight through. For the thinner boards I put a shim under one side so that the front of the board had a very slight indent while the back was deep enough for the arm.

-- Schooled in the advanced art of sawdust and woodchip manufacturing.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com