Another idea for cheese slicing board

  • Advertise with us
Project by woodsmithshop posted 09-25-2014 09:22 PM 1375 views 3 times favorited 5 comments Add to Favorites Watch

this is another idea for a cheese slicing board, I inlaid a 1/2” wide piece of Paduak into a Hickory board 1/2” deep right where the wire slot goes, then cut the slot into the inlay just as it is done normally, this makes the board stronger than it would be if I laminated it, as that would be gluing up end grain, this adds a little more interest to the board, plus draws focus to the slot, which is the objective for slicing cheese.

the last 2 pictures are of the feet on the bottom, you drill a 5mm hole about 3/8” deep add a little ca glue, then press them in place, they seem to work out very well, much better than the nail in feet I used earlier. these are $2.90 for 25 for the 5mm, and $3.90 for 20, for the 10mm. they are a non skid plastic, and keep the board up above the counter.
here is the link for the feet.,40993,41285&ap=1

thanks for looking.

-- Smitty!!!

5 comments so far

View ellen35's profile


2720 posts in 2854 days

#1 posted 09-25-2014 10:08 PM

Nice idea.

-- "Don't let the perfect be the enemy of the good." Voltaire

View lew's profile


11265 posts in 3176 days

#2 posted 09-25-2014 10:09 PM

That really adds a nice visual touch, Smitty.

I like that foot idea, too. Might just have to put those on cutting boards instead of the ones with screws.

-- Lew- Time traveler. Purveyor of the Universe's finest custom rolling pins.

View recycle1943's profile


1117 posts in 1043 days

#3 posted 09-26-2014 09:08 AM

I like the inlay contrast, real nice touch

-- Dick, Malvern Ohio - Your imagination is your only holdup

View hotncold's profile


762 posts in 966 days

#4 posted 09-26-2014 02:57 PM

Wow Smitty! That’s a great idea! Well done.

-- Dennie - Tennessee

View woodsmithshop's profile


1250 posts in 2967 days

#5 posted 09-26-2014 04:33 PM

the instructions on the feet say to drill a 5mm hole, I drilled a .185 hole and it fits a little bit tighter, and I hope it will hold better. I am going to try the 10mm size for cutting boards and see how that will work out.

-- Smitty!!!

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics