LumberJocks

Bentwood Rings

  • Advertise with us
Project by Peter68 posted 09-18-2014 04:56 PM 1251 views 1 time favorited 6 comments Add to Favorites Watch

I thought I’d try this out. I made three maple, a couple of Walnut and two Beetle Kill Ponderosa Pine (Blue Pine) rings. Not too bad for a first try. Please let me know if you see anything I could do better. Always looking for help. I’m thinking of doing some with a colored epoxy inlay and some smaller width bands.

I cut the veneer from scrap then steamed the wood. I was really surprised that the Pine bent so nicely. I wasn’t even going to try but the scraps were there and I thought what the heck.

https://www.etsy.com/shop/gphwoodworking





6 comments so far

View hoss12992's profile

hoss12992

3831 posts in 1356 days


#1 posted 09-18-2014 05:20 PM

Those look great! Job well done sir

-- The Old Rednek Workshop https://www.facebook.com/theoldrednekworkshoptn

View Jim Jakosh's profile

Jim Jakosh

17154 posts in 2568 days


#2 posted 09-19-2014 12:29 AM

Those are super looking rings. Do you bend them over a lot of different mandrels to get the various sizes? I’ll bet they are stronger than turned rings being made of laid up veneer!!.............Jim

-- Jim Jakosh.....Practical Wood Products...........Learn something new every day!! Variety is the Spice of Life!!

View Peter68's profile

Peter68

26 posts in 1652 days


#3 posted 09-19-2014 12:39 AM

I have 20. From size 4.5 to 13.5 in US sizing. Yes, they are very strong. I can’t crush them with two hands. I’ve tried. I was really surprised at how strong they are.

View quvia's profile

quvia

103 posts in 1130 days


#4 posted 09-20-2014 01:08 AM

Nice rings. I have done some inlay using turquoise dust, crushed glass etc. I mix with epoxy and dab on a groved out ring. I made a mandrel for the grove tapered so the ring will slide on and attach this to the lathe so you can use a small gouge to cut the grove. I made the taper so I can put a wide rubber band to keep the ring from slipping. After the epoxy hardens you can put the ring back on the tapered jig and sand the inlay. I go all the way with 150 to 1000 grit and then polish. Hope this gives you ideas on the inlay. Worked for me but I’am sure there are other ways. Good luck and have fun experimenting.

-- Ted ,Conesus,N.Y.

View john2005's profile

john2005

1741 posts in 1641 days


#5 posted 03-30-2015 10:00 PM

Nice job Peter. I like the pine. I found some woods bend and some just wont.

-- In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is.

View john2005's profile

john2005

1741 posts in 1641 days


#6 posted 03-30-2015 10:01 PM

Oh and my only advice is be careful of the glue fumes. I used to be okay around it, but now one wiff will put me in a sneezing fit for 5 days. It definitely gets to you

-- In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com