Small Hollow Turning

  • Advertise with us
Project by Wildwood posted 09-15-2014 08:45 PM 680 views 0 times favorited 3 comments Add to Favorites Watch

First hollow form with small opening that did not turn into a donut. Came close to going thru the side of this one, but crack appearing while finishing made me more than mad.

-- Bill

3 comments so far

View Troy Cleckler 's profile

Troy Cleckler

384 posts in 795 days

#1 posted 09-15-2014 08:54 PM

I blew the bottom out of a bowl a couple weeks ago so I do feel your pain. Cool looking grain in that one. When you noticed the crack, did you do anything to repair it, thin CA or anything? If not, then I’m afraid that the crack is going to change as the weather does. Hope some hollow forms are in my near future as well.

-- Troy. - Measure twice, cut once and fill the gaps....

View doubleDD's profile


5072 posts in 1467 days

#2 posted 09-15-2014 10:00 PM

Nicely turned. For a first, you are ahead of most turners. Cracks are sometimes part of the deal.

-- Dave, Downers Grove, Il. -------- When you run out of ideas, start building your dreams.

View Wildwood's profile


1854 posts in 1558 days

#3 posted 09-16-2014 10:57 AM

No made no attempt to fill the crack you see. Crack did not appear until after final coat of WB Poly applied and ready for buffing next day.

Had it showed up during turning or sanding coffee grounds would really hide the crack, anything done now would only highlight it further.

This is now a penny bank!

Thanks for asking & comments!

-- Bill

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics