Another Cheese Slicer

  • Advertise with us
Project by OldWrangler posted 08-22-2014 07:50 AM 2470 views 21 times favorited 13 comments Add to Favorites Watch
Another Cheese Slicer
Another Cheese Slicer No picture No picture No picture No picture No picture
Zoom Pictures

Just a little different pattern in a Cheese Slicer board. Board is Maple with Padauk edges Stripes are just some thin strips I had.
Can anyone tell me how to avoid the mis-mating of an inlay when two intersect? All mine do this, I guess because of the space the inlay makes. Sure would look better matched.

-- I am going to go stand outside so if anyone asks about me, tell them I'M OUTSTANDING!

13 comments so far

View CFrye's profile


8563 posts in 1258 days

#1 posted 08-22-2014 10:02 AM

Beautiful wood combo, Old Wrangler! LumberJoe did a run through on this subject that was very easy to follow and understand. Link is here. Thanks for sharing.

-- God bless, Candy

View ChrisK's profile


1794 posts in 2500 days

#2 posted 08-22-2014 12:12 PM

Man that is a lot work, but worth it. Really nice.

-- Chris K

View Woodbridge's profile


3451 posts in 1836 days

#3 posted 08-22-2014 12:57 PM

great cheese board. The curves down the centre really look great.

-- Peter, Woodbridge, Ontario

View vernonator's profile


74 posts in 2069 days

#4 posted 08-22-2014 02:22 PM

Very nice – can you tell me where to source the hardware for these? I would love to make a batch for christmas presents this year

View ralbuck's profile


1793 posts in 1685 days

#5 posted 08-22-2014 03:11 PM

Avery attractive and useful gift for almost anyone!


-- just rjR

View OldWrangler's profile


731 posts in 1013 days

#6 posted 08-22-2014 03:47 PM

Vernonator, You won’t believe how hard it is to find these. You have to go to Cheese

Talk to Lisa Tanck who is the owner and a super nice lady. The kits come in chrome or black and cost about $5-6 each. Cheaper if you buy 10 kits at a time. Please mention my name George Norris, it will build brownie points for me. I’ve sent them a couple of customers. And with the kits are a set of instructions.

Lisa is at

rjR…..Sooner or later everyone has to cut the cheese. I made up 10 of these and sold them all for $25 each in 2 days. I figure I got less than $10 in one and I have stopped counting my labor cause I’d be in the shop wondering what to make or watching TV anyhow. Got more kits coming. I do 2 local church crafts shows in Nov. They both get about 10,000 visitors over 2 days and I have usually sold out of whatever I bring (pens, cutting boards, band saw boxes, jewelry boxes and wood toys). Don’t make much on each but the number I sell is unbelievable. Sold over 70 pens last year at one show. These slicers will go like fried Snickers Bars. These are a the favorite at the Texas State Fair.

-- I am going to go stand outside so if anyone asks about me, tell them I'M OUTSTANDING!

View grizzman's profile


7781 posts in 2722 days

#7 posted 08-22-2014 05:02 PM

really nice slicers george, i like the strips you have added, and thanks for telling us where to get the slicer…

-- GRIZZMAN ...[''''']

View mrsKennyMak's profile


61 posts in 1103 days

#8 posted 08-22-2014 05:11 PM

That’s a beautiful board, OldWrangler!
I love the inlay’s waves—they contrast against the board so gorgeously! (And I’m curious to know what kind of wood the “thin strips” are…?)
Thank you also for the link to and all the info about the hardware; and thanks also to Candy for the link to Imgur’s How-To!

-- “In strange and uncertain times such as those we are living in [...] may we trust the inexpressible benevolence of the creative impulse.” ~ Robert Fripp

View DLC's profile


43 posts in 1038 days

#9 posted 08-22-2014 06:14 PM

Interesting point about the mis-mating of the intersecting inlays. I was just about try something like this, so thanks for the heads up about a potential problem. It seems unavoidable UNLESS the two inlay lines intersect at 90 degrees. I suppose that would work fine, but it constricts the artistic nature of things.

-- Daniel, Durham, NC

View DrDirt's profile


4135 posts in 3161 days

#10 posted 08-22-2014 06:57 PM

Wrangler – indeed it is from the space the inlay takes -
Others I have seen, do this process by making a wavy template, and then cutting the board with a router bit, so that you remove material equal to the inlay.

So they would cut a groove in a scap with each of their router bits, then build up inlays with stock+veneer that they like, that matches, the 3/8 or 1/4 groove that gets cut.

Cool project – I just haven’t; tried it yet myself, but it is on the to-do list since I saw the article in FWW – - like this:

there is a video

-- 'Political correctness is fascism pretending to be manners' ~George Carlin

View OldWrangler's profile


731 posts in 1013 days

#11 posted 08-22-2014 07:07 PM


It appears that since you are adding a thickness greater than the saw kerf, you must remove more material from the cut. I suppose it could be done easiest with a trimmer blade in a router. I think I have something figured out in my mind and will try my idea later today. I’ll let you know if it works. Another consideration is the curves should not be too sever as the inlay strips will snap when tightened up. Long gentle curves with very thin strips works best and it looks like several 1/16” strips bend better than the same thickness in one strip. And some woods are really prone to breaking due to a brittle nature even if they are cut extremely thin.

And I think you are right that the closer the lines intersect at 90 degrees, the less problem.

-- I am going to go stand outside so if anyone asks about me, tell them I'M OUTSTANDING!

View alholstein's profile


204 posts in 3460 days

#12 posted 08-23-2014 12:13 AM

I haven’t made one with wide strips yet, but you need make the width of the curved cut the same width as the piece you are putting in. The reason that I haven’t done it is because I haven’t figured out how to make a truly parallel cut with the bandsaw.

I guess using a straight router bit with a curved guide would to the trick, you would need to have your strip the same width as the router bit.

Good luck!

-- Al Holstein "I wood do it"

View SteveGaskins's profile


621 posts in 2005 days

#13 posted 08-23-2014 09:18 PM

Exceptional build! Love your board. I will have to try this.

-- Steve, South Carolina,

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics