LumberJocks

Bandsaw Series #2: Something better to laminate the boards

  • Advertise with us
Blog entry by Paul Pomerleau posted 01-17-2011 04:56 AM 1155 reads 0 times favorited 7 comments Add to Favorites Watch
« Part 1: Backwards teeth on blade ?!? Part 2 of Bandsaw Series series Part 3: Thien baffle using new circle jig on band saw »

I recently just made my first band saw box and one of the problems that I had was trying to get all the boards glued together without any small gaps between them, specifically around the edges.
I realize that I was using softwood (pine and cedar) which probably doesn’t help much, but I must have used every clamp at my disposal and old planks to sandwich it together while using all the force I could muster, and I still had tiny gaps around the edges.
I’m new at the woodworking game and maybe I just don’t know all the tricks, but there has to be a better way.
I’m thinking a hydraulic press…
It doesn’t have to be a big one, but would have to have steel plates on both sides so there is no twisting and simply use a small bottleneck jack that most of us probably have several in the garage.
Putting a ton or ton-and-a-half pressure on the boards would probably do it.
With 20,000+ members on this site or so, I’m sure I’m not the first one to think of this, so is there a trick I’m missing or what?
And if this is a great idea, remember there is a patent pending on it :)
Thanks.

-- Close to Ottawa Ontario Canada



7 comments so far

View Sailor's profile

Sailor

533 posts in 1951 days


#1 posted 01-17-2011 06:16 AM

Paul,
I would guess that your lumber was the fault. Like you faces weren’t parallel to each other and maybe the boards were more narrow around an edge or two causing the edges not to close up.

Just a suggestion, I bet you would get more responses if you posted this in a forum.

-- Dothan, Alabama Check out my woodworking blog! http://woodworkingtrip.blogspot.com/ Also my Youtube Channel's Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/SailingAndSuch

View BurningLizard's profile

BurningLizard

69 posts in 1377 days


#2 posted 01-17-2011 06:28 AM

Pine bends, cups, bows, and twists when it drys especially 1x lumber. You need to face joint and plane it before gluing it up

View AJchris's profile

AJchris

21 posts in 1374 days


#3 posted 01-17-2011 08:53 AM

Sometimes when I glue up something I sandwich it in Hardwood that way it doesn’t mark up the softwood. And I agree with Burning Lizard on this one. I have had bad glue joints just pop open because of a twist in the wood. Just my opinion.

-- Andrew "Yes I can" from NC

View live4ever's profile

live4ever

983 posts in 1696 days


#4 posted 01-17-2011 11:51 AM

It’s a funny thing – the softwoods tend to behave more poorly than most hardwoods for projects like this. Unfortunately for the newer woodworker, it’s the softwoods that are cheap, plenty, and easily purchased. Like Lizard pointed out, pine can be a PITA with respect to movement.

-- Optimists are usually disappointed. Pessimists are either right or pleasantly surprised. I tend to be a disappointed pessimist.

View ratchet's profile

ratchet

1298 posts in 2473 days


#5 posted 01-17-2011 03:48 PM

I agree with the above comments. The lamination boards need to be FLAT! If you have a jointer use it and check flatness with a good referece ruler, and thickness with calipers. If you do not have a jointer you can use hand planes. Its takes a bit of practice with hand planes, but its really not that difficult.

View RandyMorter's profile

RandyMorter

227 posts in 1377 days


#6 posted 01-17-2011 11:42 PM

Hi -

I did joint and plane my pieces (my Bandsaw Box #1) but also had the gaps. From the comments I got my issue was probably due to lack of clamping pressure (although I didn’t verify my jointing and planing). Like live4ever said – I’m using the cheap wood. I have edge glued before with success, but never the face gluing.

I like your idea for the press. Wouldn’t you have to have some sort of frame to hold both sides of the press?

I used regular dimensioned 2×6 (douglas fir I think) that had been sitting in my garage for 4 years or so. After jointing and planing, can it still be unstable? Could I expect that it could still twist enough to split apart?

Thanks!

-- Randy Morter, Phoenix, AZ

View ratchet's profile

ratchet

1298 posts in 2473 days


#7 posted 01-17-2011 11:45 PM

I wonder if using high clamping forces to flatten a lamination with significant gaps sets up internal torsional forces that would make a bandsaw blade wander??? Anybody know?

Also if the sides are flat arent the gaps very minimal by definition?

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase