LumberJocks

Making a Marking Knife #3: When the Bit's Too Small for the Brace

  • Advertise with us
Blog entry by Eric posted 2189 days ago 1945 reads 0 times favorited 5 comments Add to Favorites Watch
« Part 2: Filing a Bevel onto a Knife Blade (Aargh!) Part 3 of Making a Marking Knife series Part 4: Almost Done! »

Still working on the marking knife. Now I need to drill a small (3/32”) hole for the tang of the blade. Got the bit, but it’s too small for the chuck of my bit brace. I decided to “mount” the bit inside a dowel, and either put the dowel in the bit brace, or just twist the “dowel drill” by hand.

First, I hammered a nail into the dowel, since it was easier than trying to twist the drill bit into the wood by hand. I wasn’t sure if it would split the dowel or not, but it didn’t.

drill bit 1

Then I did a dry fit of the drill bit, and was pleasantly surprised to see that the nail hole was perfectly sized for the drill bit. It was nice and snug. So nice and snug, in fact, that I learned the hard way that pulling on the business end of a drill bit is usually a bad idea. You can see that the super glue is almost dry when I took this pic…

drill bit 2

Slather some epoxy on the shank and pop that sucker in there!

drill bit 3

My hole (and correspondingly, the drill bit) is not perfectly straight, so there is a very slight lean to the bit. However, it shouldn’t present a problem since I’ll be drilling at such low speeds. I actually haven’t cut the dowel down to size yet, so it’s still about 12-15” long. I might just leave it like that and use it two-handed when drilling the hole in the knife handle!

-- Eric at http://adventuresinwoodworking.com



5 comments so far

View SplinteredBoard's profile

SplinteredBoard

59 posts in 2232 days


#1 posted 2189 days ago

Pretty ingenuitive (is that a word?)!
Love to see it when it’s done!

-- Splintered Board Podcast - Woodworker Un-extraordinaire

View lew's profile

lew

9991 posts in 2380 days


#2 posted 2189 days ago

Should work, just take it slow and easy so as not to have a “catch” and break the epoxy bond.

Lew

-- Lew- Time traveler. Purveyor of the Universe's finest custom rolling pins.

View Eric's profile

Eric

873 posts in 2409 days


#3 posted 2189 days ago

Good call Lew – actually, that’s a good reason maybe to throw it in the bit brace. Maybe the pressure of the chuck will help that epoxy hold. Ya think? Of course, it could break the bond as well…

-- Eric at http://adventuresinwoodworking.com

View sharad's profile

sharad

1063 posts in 2430 days


#4 posted 2189 days ago

Good idea, but let us hope fot the best.
Sharad

-- “If someone feels that they had never made a mistake in their life, then it means they have never tried a new thing in their life”.-Albert Einstein

View lew's profile

lew

9991 posts in 2380 days


#5 posted 2189 days ago

Cutting the dowel to the length of the drill bit depth should allow the drill chuck to maximum pressure on the captured drill bit. This should add even more strength to the epoxy bond and being shorter, it may reduce some of the “wiggle” if the drill bit isn’t quite straight.

Again, slow and easy when drilling the hole.

Lew

-- Lew- Time traveler. Purveyor of the Universe's finest custom rolling pins.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase