LumberJocks

I need your help.

  • Advertise with us
Blog entry by nobuckle posted 11-14-2010 06:39 PM 720 reads 0 times favorited 9 comments Add to Favorites Watch

Okay, things are coming along with the router table project. The last thing that I worked on was making the insert plate for the router. I opted to make one because I don’t have the money to spend on a manufactured one. Besides, I hade some 1/4” aluminum plate that a friend gave me which worked out really well. Here is where I need your input. I need to know if I should make the diameter of the through hole the same size as the diameter of my largest router bit, in this case 2-3/4”? Or should I make a second insert plate that will accept the larger diameter bits? Your input is greatly appreciated. Thanks for your time.

-- Doug - Make an effort to live by the slogan "We try harder"



9 comments so far

View Jamie Speirs's profile

Jamie Speirs

4163 posts in 1609 days


#1 posted 11-14-2010 07:10 PM

I would make it the size of a commercial one.
Then you can use standard inserts/rings
.
Jamie

-- Who is the happiest of men? He who values the merits of others, and in their pleasure takes joy, even as though 'twere his own. --Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

View Jamie Speirs's profile

Jamie Speirs

4163 posts in 1609 days


#2 posted 11-14-2010 07:11 PM

If you need I can go and measure my one if that would help?

Jamie

-- Who is the happiest of men? He who values the merits of others, and in their pleasure takes joy, even as though 'twere his own. --Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

View Bearpie's profile

Bearpie

2592 posts in 1771 days


#3 posted 11-14-2010 07:28 PM

Alba has the right idea. I would take his suggestion.

Erwin, Jacksonville, FL

-- Erwin, Jacksonville, FL

View nobuckle's profile

nobuckle

1120 posts in 1514 days


#4 posted 11-14-2010 07:45 PM

I like your idea Jamie. I’m challenged by the fact that I have no way to mill out the material in the plate to accept the rings. Any suggestions there?

-- Doug - Make an effort to live by the slogan "We try harder"

View Mark Shymanski's profile

Mark Shymanski

5119 posts in 2465 days


#5 posted 11-14-2010 08:12 PM

Aluminum should mill just like wood with your carbide bits, so set up your router with a jig/guide bearing to give you the hole size you need, set the depth of cut to leave a rim for the insert to set on and your ready to go. I’ve used vinegar to act as a lubricant when cutting aluminum, don’t know why it works but was advised many years ago by someone who knew far more about metal working than I do so I tried it. Mind you I’ve never sprayed vinegar whilst using the router, so you may want to proceed cautiously there.

You may want to use your shop vac instead of your dust collector to collect the schwarf from the milling process, unless you don’t mind loading up your DC with tiny bits o’aluminium.

-- "Checking for square? What madness is this! The cabinet is square because I will it to be so!" Jeremy Greiner LJ Topic#20953 2011 Feb 2

View Jamie Speirs's profile

Jamie Speirs

4163 posts in 1609 days


#6 posted 11-14-2010 08:22 PM

Mark has answered that one.
Lard is what we use for lubrication when cutting aluminium.
jamie

-- Who is the happiest of men? He who values the merits of others, and in their pleasure takes joy, even as though 'twere his own. --Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

View lilredweldingrod's profile

lilredweldingrod

2495 posts in 1860 days


#7 posted 11-14-2010 08:24 PM

You can use a hole saw in your drill press for the initial hole. Just use water and dish soap for a lubricant. Then work it out with a template and a template bit. I would use a variable speed router and lower speed so as not over heat the aluminum. Rand

View nobuckle's profile

nobuckle

1120 posts in 1514 days


#8 posted 11-14-2010 09:14 PM

Thanks for all the input. I have a machinist background and I have found that WD-40 and CRC work well as lubricants when machining aluminum. I keep WD-40 on hand soley for that purpose. I do have acces to a knee mill and an indexing table. How thick are most manufactured insert rings? My insert plate is only 1/4” thick.

-- Doug - Make an effort to live by the slogan "We try harder"

View BigTiny's profile

BigTiny

1664 posts in 1641 days


#9 posted 11-15-2010 03:46 PM

I agree with the comment about doing one to fit commercial template rings and a second for the monster bits.

As an alternative, you could thread the hole and make your own template rings if you want, but that’s probably more work than necessary.

-- The nicer the nice, the higher the price!

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase