LumberJocks

Plexiglass

  • Advertise with us
Blog entry by nancyann posted 04-24-2013 04:59 PM 1197 reads 0 times favorited 10 comments Add to Favorites Watch

Ok just finished this piece made of 3/4” walnut, except for a mirror background. A little nervous about it, but going to jump right in and for the 1st. time cut plexiglass for the background of this project.

I just ordered a piece that’s 1/8” thick x 12”x24” from Sloan’s Workshop along with Olson blades double skip tooth 3D and 5D. Not sure witch size blade will do it, so got the 2 sizes. LOL

Sloan’s has instructions on how to cut and handle the plexiglass, but I still could use some pointers while waiting for the shipment to come in.

-- Nancy Antley



10 comments so far

View Grandpa's profile

Grandpa

3182 posts in 1362 days


#1 posted 04-24-2013 06:48 PM

Well I have cut some on a saw. I have tried a band saw and it is about like using a coping saw. The plastic has a tendency to melt together in the kerf behind the blade. You are back to square one. I had my best results with an old fashioned plywood blade in my table saw. It can and will chip on ocassion and safety gear is required. I had good results with this. Now it appears that you need to cut a curved side. That will probably require a band saw and maybe a stationary sander.

View gfadvm's profile

gfadvm

11233 posts in 1377 days


#2 posted 04-25-2013 01:25 AM

It is somewhat wasteful but sandwiching the plexi between 2 pieces of thin ply or Masonite will help with the chipping problems. Taping the cut lines top and bottom helps as well. I’ve cut it on the tablesaw, bandsaw, and chopsaw (chopsaw is the worst choice!)

I think the people that cut this stuff on a daily basis use a fairly fine toothed blade and a slow speed set up.

-- " I'll try to be nicer, if you'll try to be smarter" gfadvm

View doubleDD's profile

doubleDD

2575 posts in 730 days


#3 posted 04-25-2013 01:39 AM

I agree with gfadvm to the extent of taping the area that you cut with a bandsaw only because I’ve heard that before a couple of times by different people. Never had to try it myself so can’t say for sure. I know for a fact that thinner makes it tricky. I would wonder if you can score it with a knife with it being so thin. But again you have the radius. Hope this helps. good luck

-- --Dave, Downers Grove, Il. When you run out of ideas, start building your dreams

View Robb's profile

Robb

660 posts in 2621 days


#4 posted 04-25-2013 06:44 AM

If it were me, I’d make a template and use a router to cut out the shape. I’ve never done it personally, but I know we use routers at work to make plexi guards for machinery.

You could also try a jigsaw with a fine blade. There’s a specialty blade for plexi: http://www.amazon.com/Bosch-T101A-4-Inch-14-Tooth-Blades/dp/B0000223FX/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1366872108&sr=8-3&keywords=plexiglass+blade.

Good luck, whatever way you go! The shelf looks really beautiful.

-- Robb

View kepy's profile

kepy

167 posts in 960 days


#5 posted 04-25-2013 12:42 PM

I have cut plexi on the scroll saw by taping the cut lines with masking tape and then marking where to cut.

-- Kepy

View Bogeyguy's profile

Bogeyguy

481 posts in 755 days


#6 posted 04-25-2013 02:27 PM

Leave the protective covering on while cutting.

-- Art, Pittsburgh.

View scrollingmom's profile

scrollingmom

848 posts in 1151 days


#7 posted 04-25-2013 04:04 PM

I cut plexiglass on my scrollsaw for ornaments. The best way I have found is to tape the line of cutting and slow the scrollsaw way done to prevent burning and melting back together.

Your shelf turned out pretty good. What color are you going to put behind?

-- Kelly, Allen,KS

View nancyann's profile

nancyann

106 posts in 580 days


#8 posted 04-25-2013 04:27 PM

What type of blades do you use Kelly?

-- Nancy Antley

View nancyann's profile

nancyann

106 posts in 580 days


#9 posted 04-25-2013 04:28 PM

Kepy, thanks I will.

-- Nancy Antley

View BinghamtonEd's profile

BinghamtonEd

1423 posts in 1056 days


#10 posted 04-26-2013 02:16 PM

I’ve only cut plexiglass in larger square pieces, and got good results with a circular saw guide and a board underneath, so that the piece was clamped between the two boards. Doesn’t seem like this is what you want, but I will tell you that if you plan on drilling it, the cheapo glass and tile bits (around $10 for a set of 4 at HD or Lowes) work great. Normal drill bits have a tendency to grab the plexiglass and snap it if you’re not very careful.

-- - The mightiest oak in the forest is just a little nut that held its ground.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase