LumberJocks

Episode 78 Crosses

  • Advertise with us
Blog entry by kosta posted 09-02-2010 10:58 PM 1530 reads 0 times favorited 11 comments Add to Favorites Watch

Episode 78 Crosses from kostas workshop on Vimeo.

In this episode I work on some crosses for a church in Michigan. There are a lot of tips in this episode about working with small parts. This is the second year that I have worked on these crosses for this church.

-- kosta Virginia Beach, VA http://www.kostasworkshop.blogspot.com/



11 comments so far

View Bureaucrat's profile

Bureaucrat

18337 posts in 3117 days


#1 posted 09-03-2010 04:07 PM

Hey Kostas:
The vid was very interesting and helpful. I’m just getting into scroll saw work. Thanks for posting.

-- Gary D. Stoughton, WI

View alfred222's profile

alfred222

98 posts in 2431 days


#2 posted 09-04-2010 05:53 AM

Always good to see new ideas and techniques. Thanks for another great video.

View kosta's profile

kosta

946 posts in 2819 days


#3 posted 09-04-2010 06:49 AM

yeah anytime man trying to keep the new videos flowing every other week for now.

-- kosta Virginia Beach, VA http://www.kostasworkshop.blogspot.com/

View grosa's profile

grosa

997 posts in 2294 days


#4 posted 09-04-2010 09:48 AM

It would be safer to cross cut your stock on a chop saw. Or ( next post )

-- Have a great day.

View grosa's profile

grosa

997 posts in 2294 days


#5 posted 09-04-2010 10:24 AM

For the type of wood and the type of cutting you are doing you should be using a #9 revers tooth blade. A trick I use for cutting multiple thin stock material is for example if I was cutting those crosses I would use 1/4” plywood. I would start by cutting 3 pieces 3” by 4” on the table saw, draw your design on the top piece then stack all 3 pieces one on top of the other and at the corners I would tack in an 8 penny finish nail through the 2 pieces and into the third piece but, not go through it. At the top piece take a pair of pliers and cut off the excess nail. Lay the 3 pieces ( now as one ) on your table with the nail nubs up and cut in to your design. If you are using a #9 reverse tooth blade you can make the turn with out backing out and you will not get any splintering on your bottom piece. when you finish your cut go to the end of your plywood and cut through. Turn off the saw. Your three crosses will fall out. The two half’s of your stock get thrown away. This much is faster and safer. This is only a suggestion, If you need to make 200 of them. You can stack 4 pieces together but don’t stack anymore than that. If you tighten your blade so it pings like a piano string you will end up with a very sharp corner. Plywood is stronger and it takes allot more pressure to brake. This is only a suggestion.

-- Have a great day.

View Stevinmarin's profile

Stevinmarin

838 posts in 2540 days


#6 posted 09-05-2010 12:31 AM

Dude, nice job. I like your zen approach to the scrollsaw. You’re right…be the saw. Don’t fight it. Feel the way the wood wants to move. Oh wait…you don’t sound Californian. Haha..keep ‘em coming!

-- Entertainment for mere mortal woodworkers. http://www.WoodworkingForMereMortals.com

View kosta's profile

kosta

946 posts in 2819 days


#7 posted 09-05-2010 06:35 AM

yeah I have seen a lot of people have problems because they try to fight the tool. I have seen most of your videos. I think the best video you did was your best comments of the year video for 2009 that was really funny.

-- kosta Virginia Beach, VA http://www.kostasworkshop.blogspot.com/

View Luke's profile

Luke

545 posts in 2759 days


#8 posted 09-07-2010 12:50 AM

I’m not sure why anyone else has not emphasized it, but the maneuver you used to cut the crosses in two was very dangerous. I’m not saying i have a better way in mind off the top of my head considering your tools but that was very dangerous. Think if the wood had a crack or for some unknown reason it broke in two before you finished the cut. You don’t have enough time to react and not jam your thumb into that blade. perhaps some sort of jig or sled to put the cross into and push that through the blade with the cross. My two cents so that people are informed.

-- LAS, http://www.abettersign.com

View kosta's profile

kosta

946 posts in 2819 days


#9 posted 09-07-2010 01:28 AM

sometimes when you have to do something there really is no perfectly safe way to cut it. I thought about making a jig but I really didnt have the time and I really havent had any good luck with jigs before so I try not to use them as much as I can. I try to reduce the risk as much as I possibly can but sometimes you just gotta do what you gotta do and hope nothing bad happens

-- kosta Virginia Beach, VA http://www.kostasworkshop.blogspot.com/

View Dan M's profile

Dan M

121 posts in 3409 days


#10 posted 09-14-2010 04:16 AM

You might want to consider cutting your hole through the cross from side to side rather than through the face… that way if folks do want to feed a string/chain/etc through there the cross will lay flat instead of wanting to turn 90 degrees… this would likely require some form of support block beneath the cross as you drill through to reduce the stress at the intersection

Just my $.02

(p.s. Go Yankees)

-- Dan M, SW Suburbs, Chicago IL

View kosta's profile

kosta

946 posts in 2819 days


#11 posted 09-14-2010 06:58 AM

no I see exactly what your saying. the reason why I didnt do that is because the final cross is about a 1/4 in which is kinda thin to be drilling a hole through.But I am going to try what you said before I make these crosses again next year. but hell yeah man Yankees and Giants all the way

-- kosta Virginia Beach, VA http://www.kostasworkshop.blogspot.com/

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com