Casting from an original carving #2: Rubber mold inside the vessel

  • Advertise with us
Blog entry by Jordan posted 01-31-2012 01:01 AM 1530 reads 1 time favorited 14 comments Add to Favorites Watch
« Part 1: Would anyone like to follow along? Part 2 of Casting from an original carving series Part 3: Rubber mold outside the vessel »

Here is the carved gourd with 3 coats of rubber on the inside – I will need 4 but it can be turned upside down to drizzle rather than having to smooth it with my hand like the first 3 – and let me tell ya, I was up to my elbows in rubber – so much so that I actually had to shave my arm to get the silicone balls off the hair!

Each coat has to be a different colour so you know you’ve covered all areas. It is a brush on rubber however it still remains kind of soft and floppy until it sets up in about 30 minutes so I must keep turning the gourd. It should be brushed on in thinner coats than I use however I’m impatient and it’s too hard to get a brush inside of this.

And by the way – there were holes right through the top tabs? I had to fill those with putty otherwise the mold would not come off later. However, silicone is very forgiving so other than a thin clear coat of Krylon, I did not prepare my gourd with anything prior to applying the rubber. Neither do I when I take a casting from wood.

At this point I have used about 8 cups of rubber and have wasted about 1 cup of that on drippage and leftovers after pot life.

After the rubber dries (in about an hour in a warm temp room) utensils are easy to clean and peel and ready for use.

I do not promote particular companies however I have favourable results with Smooth-On products.


14 comments so far

View SASmith               's profile


1850 posts in 2404 days

#1 posted 01-31-2012 01:17 AM

Very interesting.
Off to google smooth-on.

-- Scott Smith, Southern Illinois

View Joe Lyddon's profile

Joe Lyddon

9324 posts in 3469 days

#2 posted 01-31-2012 01:26 AM

You really have to get gooey don’t you?

Interesting procedure…

Thank you.

-- Have Fun! Joe Lyddon - Alta Loma, CA USA - Home: ... My Small Gallery:"

View Jordan's profile


1396 posts in 2542 days

#3 posted 01-31-2012 01:44 AM

Joe you don’t normally but because the hole of this is not big, I found it easier to use my hand rather than brush which I will use on the outside.


View longgone's profile


5688 posts in 2726 days

#4 posted 01-31-2012 01:44 AM

I think I will just read and watch. I don’t see me doing any sculpteds box castings anytime soon…but you sure keep it interesting for other projects.

View patron's profile


13524 posts in 2758 days

#5 posted 01-31-2012 02:29 AM

wood carver
a beautician

how cool !

-- david - only thru kindness can this world be whole . If we don't succeed we run the risk of failure. Dan Quayle

View Triumph1's profile


856 posts in 2497 days

#6 posted 01-31-2012 02:49 AM

Very cool to see this process. Thanks for making us more intelligent Jordan!

-- Jeff , Wisconsin Please...can I stay in the basement a little longer, please!

View Karson's profile


35032 posts in 3818 days

#7 posted 01-31-2012 03:05 AM

Cool Jordon.

-- I've been blessed with a father who liked to tinker in wood, and a wife who lets me tinker in wood. Southern Delaware soon moving to Virginia †

View BertFlores58's profile


1684 posts in 2339 days

#8 posted 01-31-2012 03:13 AM

Showing another side of you Jordan… Skill on the dremel cutting and wasting…. Now you are creating something back from it. Thanks for the knowhow.

-- Bert

View kiefer's profile


4873 posts in 2084 days

#9 posted 01-31-2012 04:59 AM

I think you did the wrong side , the carving is on the outside, what a waste .
Just having fun :]>


-- Kiefer

View lanwater's profile


3111 posts in 2351 days

#10 posted 01-31-2012 06:42 AM

I used mold builder (liquid rubber) to build 3D molds of small toys that I fill with plaster. once the plaster is hard I peel the rubber mold and my kids color on on them.
It looks like the same process.

This is exciting.

-- Abbas, Castro Valley, CA

View LittlePaw's profile


1571 posts in 2495 days

#11 posted 01-31-2012 06:58 AM

How about that, Jordan! I was thinking about casting my Canada goose when finished. I was considering making cast copies because the original is taking so long and once it is sold or given away, I won’t have anything left to remind me of it. As you suggested, I stopped counting the time I put into it and just getting everything as close to perfect as I can. I found Smooth-on online and they sent me their lit. I wasn’t sure about their product, but I see you using it and it is working well, I will try it as well. Looking great, Jordan. You’ll post the finished casting, won’t you?

-- LittlePAW - The sweetest sound in my shop, next to Mozart, is what a hand plane makes slicing a ribbon.

View Jordan's profile


1396 posts in 2542 days

#12 posted 01-31-2012 07:02 AM

Little Paw , I will indeed post photos of all of the process as well as the finished product(s).

Hope y’all enjoy the journey. Every day this week I will be preparing it so the blogs will not be that far apart.


View harrywho's profile


118 posts in 2649 days

#13 posted 01-31-2012 04:06 PM

Which Krylon did you use Jordan?

-- Harry, Indiana

View Jordan's profile


1396 posts in 2542 days

#14 posted 01-31-2012 06:50 PM

I used the matte clear finish Harry – I use that on a lot of things as several coats gives me a slight less than satin finish when I don’t want a shine.


Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics