cutting and joining two boards

  • Advertise with us
Blog entry by dalec posted 04-27-2008 05:29 PM 7075 reads 0 times favorited 8 comments Add to Favorites Watch

Hi Everyone,

I need some advice.

I am having difficulting ripping two boards such that their edges can be joined. My cuts are just slightly off. I will be retuning my TS today to get it down as close as I can. I am using a contractor saw, so it is not nearly as precise as a cabinet saw.

I am thinking, after reading about making mirror cuts using a router. I don’t have a router, but after some thought, I am thinking about taking a piece of scrap plywood and joining to two boards together so the two board edges will be ripped using a single pass rip. The plywood would hold the two boards stationary relative to each other though the cut, so I should end up with a mirror cut that can be glued.

Will this work? Any other thoughts?



8 comments so far

View jockmike2's profile


10635 posts in 3666 days

#1 posted 04-27-2008 07:03 PM

I would check your ripfence and make sure it is straight in relation to the blade. Your idea should work though. mike

-- (You just have to please the man in the Mirror) Mike from Michigan -

View dalec's profile


613 posts in 3308 days

#2 posted 04-27-2008 07:23 PM

Thanks Mike

I am not all that sure of my fence’s accuracy (keeping parallel to the miter slot and saw blade). I will be tuning the TS before I make any cuts.


View flink's profile


94 posts in 3139 days

#3 posted 04-27-2008 08:08 PM

That ought to do it. But you could cut the faces with one up and one down. That’ll accomplish the same as stacking them to make the mirror edges.

-- Made lots of sawdust and pounded some nails. Haven't finished anything, though.

View Scott Bryan's profile

Scott Bryan

27251 posts in 3241 days

#4 posted 04-27-2008 08:17 PM

I agree that the rip fence is probably the main culprit. I have a Craftsman saw and I have to repeatedly adjust the fence to get it set to the correct width and be parallel to the miter slot. But another thing you should look at is the blade itself. It is parallel to the miter slot and is it a quality blade.

Another thought is that you can use your planer to edge the board. This should produce an edge that is comparable to that of a jointer.

Hope this helps.

-- Challenges are what make life interesting; overcoming them is what makes life meaningful- Joshua Marine

View dalec's profile


613 posts in 3308 days

#5 posted 04-27-2008 08:33 PM


Thanks for the response. Aside from tuning the saw, I will double check the fence once set to the correct width for the cut to ensure it is parallel to the blade.

Guess this discussion leads to having a better fence that stays aligned over time. Am I heading toward a cabinet TS or will a better fence system still with the limitations of a contractor table saw? :)


View rikkor's profile


11295 posts in 3294 days

#6 posted 04-27-2008 08:40 PM

I have a Ridgid contractor saw and the fence is dead on. I am not sure you will be able to upgrade and get the same result, but I am OK with mine.

View brianinpa's profile


1812 posts in 3142 days

#7 posted 04-27-2008 08:47 PM

I don’t think that problem can be solved with just a fence. It could also be a cheap blade. Make sure the fence is paralle to the saw blade, adjust the table top to so that the miter slots are parallel to the blade and make sure the blade is sharp. Doesn’t matter if you have a $50.00 saw or a $1000.00 saw, if any part of it is out of adjustment, it will cut like a peice of junk. I have an old Craftsman 100 10” table top saw with a home made rip fence that cuts true becasue I keep it tuned and in alignment – I guess my point is that throwing money at the problem might not always fix the problem. Good luck!

-- Brian, Lebanon PA, If you aren’t having fun doing it, find something else to do.

View dalec's profile


613 posts in 3308 days

#8 posted 04-27-2008 09:14 PM


I agree that keeping my table saw tuned is the trick to getting good cuts. I have a forrest blade that is fairly new. I have found my fence won’t hold alignment even after just a few cuts. It works ok for many things, but does not have the precision for tight fitting glue joints. Nevertheless, I know part of the problem is my technique and that is something I need to practice.

Thanks for your thoughts.


Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics