LumberJocks

more boxes #5: I have been experimenting with Martyn's EZMitre technizue

  • Advertise with us
Blog entry by Chris Cook posted 808 days ago 1276 reads 3 times favorited 13 comments Add to Favorites Watch
« Part 4: Another Box Part 5 of more boxes series Part 6: I can't stop making EZ Mitre boxes »

I have made three boxes, in different stages now, using the EZMitre technique. I have to say these are the best mitres I have ever cut.

Careful measurement is key, but it’s a very repeatable process.

I’ll post the finished products once completed.

-- Chris, “as soon as you come up with something foolproof, they come up with a better fool""



13 comments so far

View wooded's profile

wooded

292 posts in 870 days


#1 posted 808 days ago

Chris I would really like to take a stab at this’. It appears to be typical corner mitres plus the bottom edges also? Will be fun to see those finished. I LIKE um…..;-J

-- Joe in Pueblo West, Colo. jdelong264@msn.com

View BTimmons's profile

BTimmons

2076 posts in 1083 days


#2 posted 808 days ago

Wooded, Chris is following the technique presented here, by our own member BritBoxmaker. Follow the link to see it in detail.

-- Brian Timmons, Big T Woodworks - https://www.etsy.com/shop/BigTWW - http://vimeo.com/98821147

View Roger's profile (online now)

Roger

14104 posts in 1402 days


#3 posted 807 days ago

Mighty mighty fine!

-- Roger from KY. Work/Play/Travel Safe. Kentuk55@bellsouth.net

View Chris Cook's profile

Chris Cook

160 posts in 879 days


#4 posted 807 days ago

I thought I had mentioned Martyn in my post, but see I didn’t. Yes, I am following what Martyn (BritBoxmaker) calls his EZ Mitre technique.

-- Chris, “as soon as you come up with something foolproof, they come up with a better fool""

View gfadvm's profile

gfadvm

10556 posts in 1288 days


#5 posted 807 days ago

.....and you’re doing a dang fine job of it. This is how I did my big Tiger bamboo box so the grain would flow off the top and down the front. It is a cool technique but your miters need to be perfect. How are you setting up/ cutting yours?I know you use the digital gauge but not sure about your jig/sled.

-- " I'll try to be nicer, if you'll try to be smarter" gfadvm

View Chris Cook's profile

Chris Cook

160 posts in 879 days


#6 posted 807 days ago

Thanks gfadvm. I am setting my tablesaw to 45 using a wixey digital angle gauge. No sled or jigs. Just using the table fence as well. I am using a Grr-iper to help hold the workpiece on the table good and flat. This technique is more forgiving than I thought it would be.

-- Chris, “as soon as you come up with something foolproof, they come up with a better fool""

View wooded's profile

wooded

292 posts in 870 days


#7 posted 807 days ago

Thanks Guys. I got caught up on the blog. ;-J

-- Joe in Pueblo West, Colo. jdelong264@msn.com

View gfadvm's profile

gfadvm

10556 posts in 1288 days


#8 posted 807 days ago

Thanks Chris, I thought maybe you had some surefire, foolproof magic jig!

-- " I'll try to be nicer, if you'll try to be smarter" gfadvm

View Chris Cook's profile

Chris Cook

160 posts in 879 days


#9 posted 806 days ago

Martyn’s technique if pretty darn foolproof.

I do have a question that you folks can help me with. In this case, I am gluing these miter joints together and I can take care of the excess glue on the outside. On the inside, I end up with glue buildup in the corners and since I can’t access the inside until I cut the lid, the glue is quite difficult to remove when I get to it.

What is a good solution?

-- Chris, “as soon as you come up with something foolproof, they come up with a better fool""

View gfadvm's profile

gfadvm

10556 posts in 1288 days


#10 posted 806 days ago

A strip of blue painters tape along each side of the joint is what I do.

-- " I'll try to be nicer, if you'll try to be smarter" gfadvm

View BritBoxmaker's profile

BritBoxmaker

4337 posts in 1634 days


#11 posted 803 days ago

Chris. Thanks for the mention.

To make things a little easier with the internal glue problem try taping the ‘inside of the board before you cut the mitres. Any squeeze out will then be on the surface of the tape. Easy enough to pull out after the separation cut is made. Just pulling out the tape gets rid of small amounts of glue. For larger lumps clean out with a knife or sharp chisel.

-- Martyn -- Boxologist, Pattern Juggler and Candyman of the visually challenging. http://www.theartofboxes.com

View BritBoxmaker's profile

BritBoxmaker

4337 posts in 1634 days


#12 posted 803 days ago

BTW its gets easier if you use a 45° router bit. The bit has to have a really sharp point though.

-- Martyn -- Boxologist, Pattern Juggler and Candyman of the visually challenging. http://www.theartofboxes.com

View Chris Cook's profile

Chris Cook

160 posts in 879 days


#13 posted 803 days ago

I just ordered a 45° router bit. Can’t wait to try it

-- Chris, “as soon as you come up with something foolproof, they come up with a better fool""

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase