LumberJocks

Trapezoids

  • Advertise with us
Blog entry by bigfish_95008 posted 03-24-2012 12:37 PM 897 reads 0 times favorited 1 comment Add to Favorites Watch

Recently I have been cutting some narrower parts on the saw. They kept coming out as trapezoids instead of square pieces of wood as I had intended. I have check the blade to be square to the table top multiple times and I still get trapezoids. Being a Shopsmith, it is good to check for square after every operation. I started looking into the problem seriously yesterday to see where my out of square issue was rearing it’s ugly head. The insert! It has always sat a little low in it’s home so I started shimming it up with several layers of tape, but it was still not correct. With several straight edges and a machinist square I started looking at the flatness of the insert itself. Along its length it was probably out of flatness by almost a 1/16th”. This I did not consider to be a real problem as it is screwed down on what, after checking with a straight edge, are level surfaces and would be pulled into a flat condition by the screws holding it down – that was confirmed later and actually needed to be tweeked just a little to get it to pull down flat. The real problem was across the insert from side to side. Checking it with a straight edge, both sides on either side of the blade, were pushed down in the center. The left side was not worth dealing with as the amount of light coming though was small. The right side, on the other hand, (at proof read I got my own pun) was pushed down across it width to be about a 1/16th” out of flatness – it’s width is only 1/2-3/4” – that seemed pretty drastic to me – but how to flatten it?? I was not able to bend it with my hands and keep in mind that it is cast aluminum so reefing on it too much could be problematic and breaking it would mean ordering a new one from Shopsmith, which would mean the saw is down for a week. With a pair of channel locks I was able to grab it in such a way as to not damage it and gently encourage it back to flat. With a little more tape for shims I was able to get it sit fairly flush. I trimmed up the pieces I was working on and low and behold little rectangles!
Allen

-- bigfish "I am always doing what I cannot do yet, in order to learn how to do it." Vincent Van Gogh



1 comment so far

View GrandpaLen's profile

GrandpaLen

1504 posts in 924 days


#1 posted 03-24-2012 03:32 PM

Square your Blade, Fence and Miter Guide to Miter Slot and you should be good to go.
If your insert is not flush to the table it may cause your cuts to be tapered on the edge of you stock, if small, narrow stock is partially riding on the table and partially on the insert, but should not cause the trapezoid effect you are talking about, IMO.

Good luck with getting everything squared up.

-- Mother Nature should be proud of what you've done with her tree. - Len ...just north of a stone's throw from the oHIo, river that is, in So. Indiana.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase