LumberJocks

Sloppy dovetails

  • Advertise with us
Blog entry by Marvin posted 02-18-2008 03:28 AM 568 reads 0 times favorited 2 comments Add to Favorites Watch

I want to thank all who responded to my inquiry about how to make tighter dovetail fittings. I got a lot of answers, but none that I expected. I am using a Rockler dovetail jig with the half blind template. The directions say to extend the bit to make it less sloppy, but that doesnl’t seem to be working. I am using 3/4 inch stock. Still perplexed.

-- Marvin, Vermont, school teacher



2 comments so far

View CharlieM1958's profile

CharlieM1958

15792 posts in 2965 days


#1 posted 02-18-2008 04:06 AM

The Rockler jig looks a lot like my PC4212. That being the case, if there is a gap in your joints, the bit is cutting too deep, so you need to reduce the depth of cut.

-- Charlie M. "Woodworking - patience = firewood"

View Justin D.'s profile

Justin D.

26 posts in 2464 days


#2 posted 03-24-2008 02:21 AM

Marvin – The perfect question. I have the Rocker half blind dovetail jig myself. I had the very same problem on a project a few years back. I never got it solved and the drawers had a bit sloppy dovetails. The instructions say to extend the bit and I didn’t find that to make them better.

I’m soon going to be ready for drawers again and would love to find a great way to do dovetails. If you did find the trick with the rockler, please share. I’m wondering if the PC jig would be better. I hate to buy another jig.

Good luck and hope we find a solution for the rockler jig.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase