LumberJocks

Handcut Dovetails

  • Advertise with us
Blog entry by Uriel7 posted 10-01-2011 06:10 PM 746 reads 0 times favorited 5 comments Add to Favorites Watch

I’ve finally took the plunge to hand cutting dovetails. I used scrap 2×4 blocks to work on. The 1st joint’s tail is a bit oversized, but I think joints 2 and 3 worked out fairly well. The satisfaction of having a dovetail joint slip together with a snap is just awesome. Joint 2 went together the easiest and fastest. My goal is to have 10 good dovetails made on scraps before I start building storage chests.

Joint 1 was purposely cut undersized so I could use a rasp to get to the final dimension. However, this is a bad idea. Measure twice, cut once. As you can see, the joint is actually fairly sloppy with gaps.

Below are how Joints 2 and 3 worked out. Much better than Joint 1. They are nice and tight, but don’t need a mallet to seat the joint snug.

You may notice there is a small chip on Joint 2’s tail. That came by an unfortunate accident taking apart the joint and reassembling it for a friend. However, both joints have significantly smaller if not no gaps. The shoulder clearance is a bit of problem still, but that was improved upon in Joint 3.

Joint 3 was an improvement except the tail is a bit too short for the pin.

In hindsight, I think I’ll plane smooth future pieces of scrap. I think my 2×4 scraps had a little cup to them and threw off things like the shoulder spacing and tail length. We’ll see what the future has in store. I was really quite surprised at my progress. Laying out the cut lines are really important and taking your time to cut accurately. This is actually why I prefer hand tools over power tools because I have more control over what the tool does. Error correction is much easier with hand tools than power tools in my opinion. The trade off is time for control.



5 comments so far

View yrob's profile

yrob

340 posts in 2338 days


#1 posted 10-01-2011 06:30 PM

Pretty good for the first attempts. One key thing to successful dovetails is to first square and flatten your stock. If it is not, you will never get perfect dovetails.

-- Yves

View JRL's profile

JRL

104 posts in 1224 days


#2 posted 10-04-2011 01:08 AM

They are excellent for a first try. I would pull the fuzz off that fir wood before I made my next attempt.
What did you end up using for marking your angle?

-- Jay in Changsha

View JRL's profile

JRL

104 posts in 1224 days


#3 posted 10-04-2011 01:09 AM

The rasp is not normally used for finer dovetail work. You probably have discovered why by now.

-- Jay in Changsha

View Uriel7's profile

Uriel7

21 posts in 1199 days


#4 posted 10-05-2011 02:54 AM

I cut my tails out first by just measuring rise over run (a revisit to geometry class). Rise of 3.7cm over a 0.6cm run to give me my angles. 3.7cm was the thickness of the scraps. After the tails were cut, I traced the tail pattern onto the pins. As I cut the pins I made sure the saw kerf favored the scrap side of the line. I made sure to scribble an “X” on all the scrap faces so I didn’t screw up the tail/pin.

View JRL's profile

JRL

104 posts in 1224 days


#5 posted 10-06-2011 12:28 AM

Good work. You’re not far off from perfecting the dovetail joint.

-- Jay in Changsha

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase