LumberJocks

Help on Trunion adjustment - Craftsman Contract TS - 113.298034

  • Advertise with us
Blog entry by NoelNNY posted 10-23-2007 08:02 PM 2321 reads 0 times favorited 6 comments Add to Favorites Watch

Greetings -

I am new to LJ and also to wood working. I posted this request in the Forum section, but I’m about as green to Forums and Blogs as I am to woodworking! Since there were no responses for 4 days, I thought I might post it here. Hope this is alright with the LJ community.

Recently I bought a Craftsman 10” older contractor table saw (model 113.298034) for $50.00. I have tried the owners manual/standard method of tapping the trunion with a wood stick and hammer; I don’t get any significant movement. When I did this I loosened both front and rear trunion bolts. I have measured the distance between the flat of the blade at the gullet (?) – not on the carbine tip; then rotating the blade backward, I measure the same gullet. I am getting a difference of less than .010” – which is the thinnest feeler gauge on the gauge I have. It may seem insignificant, but when I run a piece through the blade using the miter gauge, it shaves off a small fraction at the back of the blade, no matter what I do.

I have adjusted the fence using the same method but I don’t get any extra contact at the rear of the blade with the fence. I fabricated a jig by having a 10-32 hole tapped in the center of my miter bar, to which I attach a 1/4” square piece of aluminum stock, which has a 10-32 tapped hole in the end – I had a friend machine these at his place of work. I adjust a brass flat head 10-32 screw in/out until it just makes contact with the flat of the blade/fence. The miter gauge bar has literally no visible side to side movement, but it does a a minute bit of free play side to side – you just cant see it. Neither does it bind in either slot front to back. So I presume the slots are straight.

Then I saw the PALS advertised on Peachtree.com – but when I wrote the company and provided the model, they replied they do not manufacture a set for this model.

Is anyone familiar with or do they own/use PALS? Seems my model saw has three adjustment bolts at each trunion, and I guess they make the PALS for two bolt system. I sort of felt their 3/8” model would work, since the stock trunion bolts are 3/8” also. Then, once the trunion is adjusted, I thought I kust could tighten the center bold to help hold everything in place.

Now, my friend themachinist, said if I could get hime the basic specs/dimensions of a PALS and my trunion block, he could fabricate something similar to the PALS.

If some LJ out there owns/uses PALS, could you perhaps provide me with the basic dimensions of the angle piece, and whether the hole through which the replacement truniuon threaded stud goes through is either threaded or unthreaded, or whether it is a slot. I am inclined to believe the hole is threaded, since the trunion holes is slotted. I would guess the piece is 1/8” or 1/4” aluminum angle, perhaps 2” across the bottom and cut to 1/2’ high where the set screw/jamb nut pushes against the trunion bolt. it’s a fairly simple, yet ingenious design.

Any input or suggestions would be greatly appreciated!

-- Noel - "Where the battle rages, there the loyalty of the soldier is proved."



6 comments so far

View Thos. Angle's profile

Thos. Angle

4445 posts in 3426 days


#1 posted 10-23-2007 08:29 PM

I don’t know anything about your saw but I will keep this in the front until someone who does responds

-- Thos. Angle, Jordan Valley, Oregon

View WayneC's profile

WayneC

12642 posts in 3561 days


#2 posted 10-23-2007 08:32 PM

I’ve sent a couple of PMs to folks that may be able to help…. Never had to touch my Saws.

-- We must guard our enthusiasm as we would our life - James Krenov

View twill57's profile

twill57

24 posts in 3356 days


#3 posted 10-24-2007 01:15 AM

I had that model or one similar. I never needed the pals, so I can not answer your question about them. However, I was able to align my saw to within .001 with an inexpensive combination square and the board and hammer method. I would suggest that you measure off of the tooth and not the gullet. Also, do not loosen the bolts completely. If I recall correctly, I kept them all snug as I knocked the trunnion into place. When it came time to tighten the bolts, I applied small amounts of torque to each bolt and kept rotating until they were tight.

-- Tom, Grove City, Ohio

View scrubpine's profile

scrubpine

14 posts in 1922 days


#4 posted 09-16-2012 12:44 PM

You could have your friend elongate the three back holes by about 1/16”. That should take care of the alignment problem.

-- Today is the first day of the rest of your life. Live it ti it's fullest.

View scrubpine's profile

scrubpine

14 posts in 1922 days


#5 posted 09-16-2012 07:43 PM

Here are some measurments.

-- Today is the first day of the rest of your life. Live it ti it's fullest.

View scrubpine's profile

scrubpine

14 posts in 1922 days


#6 posted 09-17-2012 09:04 AM

Sorry the 3/3 should have been 3/8”

-- Today is the first day of the rest of your life. Live it ti it's fullest.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com