LumberJocks

Curvature jig

  • Advertise with us
Blog entry by Mrmyke posted 05-19-2013 03:00 PM 681 reads 0 times favorited 1 comment Add to Favorites Watch

Hey guys I’ve started bending some wood. I used 1/2” ply and a bunch of 2×2 cut up to make my forms. Some of the pieces of pine cracked in half/pulled out of the plywood while bending. Does anyone have any tips to make a better form. I’ve googeled trying to find some forms but was only able to find one source. If anyone has any tips it would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks mike.

-- mike



1 comment so far

View nailbanger2's profile

nailbanger2

960 posts in 1781 days


#1 posted 05-19-2013 03:03 PM

I generally see people using MDF.

-- Wish I were Norm's Nephew

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase