LumberJocks

Bentwood Bracelet (In Progress)

  • Advertise with us
Blog entry by Jacob posted 01-04-2012 09:07 AM 3480 reads 3 times favorited 6 comments Add to Favorites Watch

While making some quick holiday gifts last December I became intrigued with the process of bending and laminating veneers, on a small scale, armed with a microwave and a handful of scrap veneer pieces (treasures from my school scrap bin), I began the following project.

Circumference of mold was recorded with paper and strips of the veneer where selected, cut, and arranged.

Strips where soaked, wrapped in wet paper towel, and heated in the microwave for only a few seconds to steam them.

Once hot, veneers were wrapped around the mold (This portion proved rather difficult with my limited tools), they where let to dry in the position. When dry I took them off in order, applied glue and re-secured them around the mold. After lamination it needed a lot of work to get to a final product.

Lots of sanding! *

Gunna’ give it a bit more thought before I apply the finish. I want to explore the shape of the opening in the bracelet a bit more. But any thoughts you might share are appreciated!

-- -Jacob Turetsky, Industrial Designer



6 comments so far

View firehouse's profile

firehouse

45 posts in 1458 days


#1 posted 01-04-2012 12:30 PM

THAT IS COOL GREAT JOB THINK I WILL TRY IT—————————- FIREHOUSE

-- duke 66 ocala fl.

View stefang's profile

stefang

13104 posts in 2001 days


#2 posted 01-04-2012 02:27 PM

Great job on this Jacob. I was thinking that you could also cut several bracelets from the this if you wanted to (not that I think you should).

-- Mike, an American living in Norway.

View Eric_S's profile

Eric_S

1521 posts in 1862 days


#3 posted 01-04-2012 03:15 PM

Wow, Jacob! This is very nice. Is there any benefit to letting each layer dry before applying glue between them? I thought with bent laminations the glue strengthens that position as it dries?

-- - Eric Indianapolis, IN

View sras's profile

sras

3856 posts in 1796 days


#4 posted 01-04-2012 05:16 PM

That looks great! The finish will really bring out the colors.

I look forward to the final result.

-- Steve - Impatience is Expensive

View Jacob's profile

Jacob

85 posts in 1308 days


#5 posted 01-04-2012 08:18 PM

Thanks for all the feedback guys

@ Stefang, thats definitely one way to increase production, i was exploring that for my smaller projects like rings and such.

@ Eric_S,
Your correct the glue strengthens the position, but the strength is also largely from the relationship of one layer locked to the next at certain points, locked to the next, locked to the next.

The steaming/clamping/drying phase “trains” the wood into its position so there is no chance of cracking during the glue up, but does not form it, the layers will spring back quite a bit after I allow them to dry.

If i was doing a more gentle curve It would not be necessary to steam and train the veneers.

However, the water-based properties of standard wood-glues get interfered with when the layers are moist, and they will not absorb well based on my experiences (several rushed models for class suffered from this), so this is why I gave the layers a day to dry before applying glue.

-- -Jacob Turetsky, Industrial Designer

View Bsmith's profile

Bsmith

307 posts in 1337 days


#6 posted 01-04-2012 08:52 PM

Now I know what to do with all the veneer I have. Great job!

-- Bryan

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase