LumberJocks

The dump truck #3: Axis

  • Advertise with us
Blog entry by Dutchy posted 02-06-2016 07:14 PM 1299 reads 0 times favorited 11 comments Add to Favorites Watch
« Part 2: Leaf springs Part 3 of The dump truck series Part 4: Rear spring mount »

To make the axis holes fully parallel I made a new jig. I had seen this jig here at LJ but can’t remember where. Sorry! My own conceived jig was much more time consuming. I make the hole 8,5mm over the full length. This makes that the 8mm. dowel can turn in the axis.

-- https://dutchypatterns.com/



11 comments so far

View ralbuck's profile

ralbuck

3624 posts in 2077 days


#1 posted 02-06-2016 07:44 PM

Great jig; I do have trouble getting long holes truly square, with what they are supposed to align to.

-- SAWDUST is THERAPY without a couch! just rjR

View crowie's profile

crowie

1988 posts in 1761 days


#2 posted 02-07-2016 10:16 AM

I like the jig Dutchy, I usually clamp the timber in an engineers vee block on the drill press table….
You idea is so much simplier, thank you….

-- Lifes good, Enjoy each new day...... Cheers from "On Top DownUnder" Crowie

View Roger's profile

Roger

20873 posts in 2614 days


#3 posted 02-07-2016 02:08 PM

Very simple, effective and repetitive jig Dutchy. I’ll need to borrow that idea for sure. You would be wise to have a backer where the drill bit comes through so there is little or no tear out from the drilling process.

-- Roger from KY. Work/Play/Travel Safe. Keep your dust collector fed. Kentuk55@yahoo.com

View Dutchy's profile

Dutchy

2515 posts in 1979 days


#4 posted 02-07-2016 04:02 PM

Thanks all.

Crowie: As said before the jig isn’t my idea. I saw it here at LJ.

Roger: I’m drilling from both sides. First with 8 mm and then with 8,5mm. Besides it is drilled in endgrain wood, what means that there would be (almost) no tear out.

-- https://dutchypatterns.com/

View Northwest29's profile

Northwest29

1611 posts in 2301 days


#5 posted 02-07-2016 05:23 PM

More great work and very inspirational. Thanks Dutchy!

-- Ron, Eugene, OR, "Curiosity is a terrible thing to waste."

View htl's profile (online now)

htl

3050 posts in 970 days


#6 posted 02-07-2016 10:47 PM

Looks like this is going to be a fun project for sure!
Didn’t realize these plans would have springs,and looks like a drive shaft in the plans now that’s cool.

-- There's a hundred ways to do anything, alot depends on the tools at hand.

View stefang's profile

stefang

15512 posts in 3145 days


#7 posted 02-14-2016 03:32 PM

I like your jig Jan and also your logic of centering the hole by sanding after drilling.

I have been making long wood hinges for my boxes with a hole all the way through the length (about 8” long). Impossible to drill through (for me at least) so I route a half hole in to long pieces and then glue them together. The glue joint is almost totally invisible providing that each inside half is made perfectly flat before routing. I do that on a sanding board. The grain is well matched by rip cutting the two lengths from one piece and then gluing them back together in the same orientation.

-- Mike, an American living in Norway.

View Dutchy's profile

Dutchy

2515 posts in 1979 days


#8 posted 02-14-2016 04:30 PM

Thanks for your comments.
Mike
I had a nice conversation with Bruce AKA htl over drilling long holes. I think very interesting. You can fine it here

-- https://dutchypatterns.com/

View stefang's profile

stefang

15512 posts in 3145 days


#9 posted 02-14-2016 05:54 PM

Jan, I forgot to mention that after gluing up my hinges that I turn them round on the lathe afterward.

I found Bruce’s technique interesting, but I think I still prefer my own method as I can make any size hole I want with the router and it is very fast and the whole job of sawing, flattening, routing, gluing and turning goes quite fast even though it involves so many different operations. One advantage is that I can make a piece almost a meter long if I want and then cut several 20cm hinges or dowel lengths from that one long piece. I think that can be very effective and also very accurate.

-- Mike, an American living in Norway.

View LittleBlackDuck's profile

LittleBlackDuck

1273 posts in 631 days


#10 posted 03-15-2016 01:52 PM

You blatant cheat in centering is brilliant. I still envy your sanding disc techniques/expertise.. Please tell me you use jigs but have hidden them..

-- If your first cut is too short... Take the second cut from the longer end... LBD

View Dutchy's profile

Dutchy

2515 posts in 1979 days


#11 posted 03-15-2016 02:21 PM

Alex the only jig I use is the one on picture 2,3,4 and 5. I put a long dowel from about 40 cm through the axel hole. Than it is easy to hold this dowel parallel to the disk. The wood with remains besides the hole is about 3-5 mm. For me this is easy to estimate. Hope this helps.

-- https://dutchypatterns.com/

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com