Peterbilt truck #2: Holes in axle

  • Advertise with us
Blog entry by Dutchy posted 02-08-2015 11:42 AM 1551 reads 1 time favorited 2 comments Add to Favorites Watch
« Part 1: Wheels Part 2 of Peterbilt truck series Part 3: Making the cabin »

It always was difficult for me to make the holes parallel in the axle. I made a little jig to solve this problem.

From plywood I made a 100% right-angle “jig”. On this plywood I put two wheels The screw in the “middle” of the wheel has an offset from 2 mm. By turning the wheel I can clamp the axle. Below you can see how it worked out:

Below is the situation on the drill press:

-- My englisch is bad but how is your dutch?

2 comments so far

View stefang's profile


15512 posts in 2755 days

#1 posted 02-08-2015 12:05 PM

Another great jig Jan. This would be very useful for so many similar drilling situations. Thanks for sharing!

-- Mike, an American living in Norway.

View Dutchy's profile


1974 posts in 1589 days

#2 posted 02-08-2015 04:12 PM

Thanks Mike.

-- My englisch is bad but how is your dutch?

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics