LumberJocks

Fixing Warp in Plywood

  • Advertise with us
Blog entry by ConrailDon posted 03-26-2017 04:36 PM 794 reads 0 times favorited 2 comments Add to Favorites Watch

Hi Everyone, this is my first post.

I hope to tap a good knowledge base here.
I am trying to build some table leafs (hope i used the correct word). They need to be 1.075 thick. My thought was to glue up some 3/4 birch Ply with some 1/4”. I struggled to find some really flat 3/4” stock, so I glued up the first panel on my workbench. My workbench is 3/4” particle board and very flat. Anyway the 3/4” stock had about a 1/16” bow in a 4 foot length. I glued this up with the 1/4”, clamped it down to the table to dry overnight. This morning I unclamped the piece and it has warped in the opposite direction, about the same amount. What happened?

Any suggestions?

Thanks
Donald



2 comments so far

View MrRon's profile

MrRon

4412 posts in 3058 days


#1 posted 03-26-2017 05:44 PM

It would have been better if you had used 1/2” plywood and add 1/4” ply to each side. This would have given you a balanced glue-up.

View pintodeluxe's profile

pintodeluxe

5422 posts in 2628 days


#2 posted 03-26-2017 05:52 PM

I fear that using plywood for table leaves was not the best material selection. If you look at fine furniture, the tops will almost always be solid wood.

Even for shop projects, I have not had good luck gluing sheet goods together. Without a vacuum press, it’s very difficult to get good results.

-- Willie, Washington "If You Choose Not To Decide, You Still Have Made a Choice" - Rush

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com