LumberJocks

PARABOLIC DESIGN #3: The ultimate solution: Cut by Chisel.

  • Advertise with us
Blog entry by BertFlores58 posted 03-05-2011 06:16 AM 1622 reads 1 time favorited 6 comments Add to Favorites Watch
« Part 2: The hardest part!!! Part 3 of PARABOLIC DESIGN series Part 4: I finally made it! »

How will I do the parabolic corner?

The parabolic corner is compose of 28 pcs at alternate colors. In sketchup it will be like this….

Since the center ellipse is done and to be the basis where the parabolic lines emanates then I have drawn the lines in a wooden board as guide line. Without this I will be lost. There is no way to paste the pattern directly on the wood because the pieces has to be flipped before is located.

The world of machines will never do the trick here. I had thought of every idea how to cut the pieces. The ultimate way is to use the handtools for greater control. Precise cutting is just like making dovetail. So what l did is this….

- cutting pieces

A vertical clamped on vise had helped me to hold the small piece.

......by backsaw… (the backsaw given by Philly Edwards).

The cutting could not be precised without a guideline…. Here is how I use the board…



The use of CHISEL is the most useful way that I realized. A saw cannot cut paperlike thick or a hairline. Unlike the chisel, as long as it is sharp, sanding and filing will not also help in this situation. There is no room for holding the piece. The small pieces are glued per group then a masking tape wil hold as clamped. When glue is dry, I have to precisely cut the pieces by a chisel then check the allignment on the board pattern.

FINALLY… after cleaning and a lot of patience… I had finished one corner and other portion….

The flipside….

After cutting and cleaning the top but not sanded yet….

Here is the latest pictures as of Saturday 1800h 5 March….

and the flipside…

Till next time…..

-- Bert



6 comments so far

View shipwright's profile (online now)

shipwright

5008 posts in 1464 days


#1 posted 03-05-2011 07:39 AM

This is really great Bert. It’s really testing you and I can tell you’re really enjoying the challenge. So far, so good. I can’t wait to see more. This is going to set be a serious piece of parquetry.

-- Paul M ..............If God wanted us to have fiberglass boats he would have given us fiberglass trees. http://prmdesigns.com/

View BertFlores58's profile

BertFlores58

1646 posts in 1589 days


#2 posted 03-05-2011 08:05 AM

Paul, I almost given up on this design. The small pieces is to much to handle… Thanks

I forgot from above the chisel cutting photo…. here it is…

And the waste materials from chiselling and cutting….

And the tools I used …

-- Bert

View Sheila Landry (scrollgirl)'s profile

Sheila Landry (scrollgirl)

7692 posts in 1586 days


#3 posted 03-05-2011 01:11 PM

This is really incredible, Bert! Watching you cut those tiny pieces is truly amazing. I have a question though, and I hope I am not sounding stupid . . .

Would it be possible to use double sided tape to hold the pieces while cutting? I found when I do some segmentation and the pieces are too tiny to hold while shaping them, I stick them to a small block of wood or even a popsicle stick to hold while I do the Dremel work. This has saved my fingers and the frustration of dropping the tiniest of pieces. It just may be easier than holding the pieces in the vise.

It is a really wonderful project! I look forward to seeing more.

Sheila

-- Designer/Artist/Teacher. Owner of Sheila Landry Designs (http://www.sheilalandrydesigns.com) Scroll saw, wood working and painting patterns and surfaces. "Knowledge is Power"

View BritBoxmaker's profile

BritBoxmaker

4378 posts in 1703 days


#4 posted 03-05-2011 04:25 PM

And they say I’ve got patience. Well done indeed, Bert. I knew you could do it.

-- Martyn -- Boxologist, Pattern Juggler and Candyman of the visually challenging. http://www.theartofboxes.com

View BertFlores58's profile

BertFlores58

1646 posts in 1589 days


#5 posted 03-05-2011 05:24 PM

Hi Sheila,
Thanks.. Double sided tape cand hold while cutting using a very sharp saw with kerf. Vise grip is a substitute for extended clamping method but it leaves marking on the wood.

Sawing by hand. You dont need to force th saw. Just slide it freely and straight. However in my case while doing this I dont have a choice but to cut it with a saw that has no kerf.

The technique, I use here is chisel cutting because it is much quicker and the wood I used is medium hard. I dont cut thicker slices but very thin. It is like peeling a fruit with a knife.

Martyn, I think you are right, I need to practice more and use another method for the sides.. Could it be still the same… Well, as long as our heart and mind works then it will be possible.
Even myself got a lot of questions… What kind of lid or hinges will I use on this. The thickness is 7mm.

-- Bert

View BigTiny's profile

BigTiny

1664 posts in 1555 days


#6 posted 03-06-2011 10:41 AM

For the straight cuts I would use a marquetry saw. Mine is 52 teeth per inch and has a kerf of about 0.1 mm or so. Cuts laser clean and crisp.

-- The nicer the nice, the higher the price!

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase